School Logo

Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School

‘Learning and Growing Together’

Get in touch

Contact Details

Interactive Bar

Search

Search

Translate

Translate

Who's Who

We have many people who make Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School such a great school and we would like to introduce you to them:

 

Mrs Emily Hume - Headteacher

 

Mrs Rosalind Fitter - Deputy Headteacher and SENCo

 

The Nursery Team

 

Ash Class

  • Miss Williams - Class Teacher
  • Mrs Brown - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Gallehdar - Playworker

 

 

The Reception Team

 

Willow Class

  • Mrs Stoneman - Class Teacher

Chestnut Class

  • Mrs Hodgson - Class Teacher

Staff shared across both classes:

  • Mrs Garbett - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Kennedy - Teaching Assistant

 

 

The Year 1 Team

 

Maple Class

  • Mrs Wright - Class Teacher

 

 

Other Staff Members

  • Mrs White - Year 1 Teaching Assistant

 

 

The Year 2 Team

 

Beech Class

  • Miss Maycock - Class Teacher

 

Rowan Class

  • Miss Greenwood - Class Teacher (Mon-Thur)
  • Mrs Rayner - Class Teacher (Fri)

Other Staff Members

  • Mrs Chidler - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Jones - Teaching Assistant

 

 

The Office Team

 

 

  • Mrs Jeffs - School Secretary
  • Mrs King - Administration Assistant (Wed and Fri)
  • Mrs Wood - Administration Assistant (Mon, Tue and Thur - a.m.)

 

 

The Lunchtime Playworkers

 

 

  • Mrs Dahele
  • Mrs Corser-Wallace
  • Miss White
  • Miss Williams

 

 

Woodies Team

 

 

  • Mrs Nicola Kindon - Manager
  • Miss Stella Ward - Deputy Manager
  • Mrs Mary Wakeman - Lead Playworker
  • Mrs Siobhan Kennedy - Playworker
  • Mrs Susan Mears - Casual Playworker
  • Miss Paige Ellis - Casual Playworker
  • Miss Amy Williams - Casual Playworker
  • Mrs May Walker - Casual Playworker

 

 

Other Important People

 

 

  • Mr Ryder - Site Manager
  • Mrs Phillips - Unit Catering Manager
  • Mrs Busby - Catering Assistant

 

 

Meet The Governors

 

 

  • Mrs Evans - Chair of Local Governing Body
  • Mrs Hume (Headteacher) - Staff Governor
  • Mrs White (Teaching Assistant) - Staff Governor
  • Mrs Fitter (Deputy Headteacher and SENCo) - Associate Governor
  • Mr Holdsworth - Community Governor
  • Mrs Woolven - Community Governor
  • Mrs Hull - Community Governor
  • Mrs Hinde - Clerk to the Governors

 

If you are interested in becoming a member of our Local Governing Bogy, please contact the school on 0121 705 8652 for further details.

Top